1in8billion.live

A Reproducible Birthplace Draw Experiment

We ran 20,000 seeded draws per mode through this game's actual country sampler. This tests the implementation against its own dataset; it does not validate the dataset or predict an individual life.

Method you can repeat

Dataset: 172 covered countries and territories. Each independent draw selects one country using annual births or population weights. Seed: birthplace-audit-v1. Source input snapshot SHA-256: dffaecfcf38da7e575f8d15f565a4c3d08cf8da7fe02fefb6bbe6468418e9c62. Run node scripts/model-experiment.mjs in the public repository. The script uses the actual chooseCountry function, not a separate replacement sampler.

Expected share and observed sample share

CountryModeModel shareSample share
IndiaAnnual births17.599%17.390%
ChinaAnnual births6.746%6.780%
NigeriaAnnual births5.692%5.645%
United StatesAnnual births2.772%2.730%
JapanAnnual births0.568%0.570%
South KoreaAnnual births0.179%0.225%
IndiaPopulation17.801%17.520%
ChinaPopulation17.609%17.485%
NigeriaPopulation2.821%2.825%
United StatesPopulation4.252%4.020%
JapanPopulation1.540%1.495%
South KoreaPopulation0.641%0.665%

Checking the whole sample life

All 12 published language/country samples are rerun in a disposable browser. Validation compares a SHA-256 digest of age, character, complete state, complete event log, cause, death age and country, not age alone. The check is run against this engine; it is not independent demographic validation.

SampleAgeEvent countOutcome digest (prefix)
JPN9899776abf90de9e36da
USA6868e0d0d881eb39a369
IND82833ef4f8fe0b3e80d1

All sample proof records (JSON). Run node tests/release-browser.cjs against the local preview. Text/localization changes can change the digest; published seed rules and numeric weights are separately versioned.

What the result means

Finite random samples differ from exact model weights. Repeating this exact seed and version repeats these counts; choosing a different seed changes them. Agreement with the model only checks internal behavior. The experiment does not establish real-world accuracy, demographic fairness, mortality calibration or user outcomes.

Observation years and primary-source provenance for the inherited numeric fields remain unverified. Results reviewed 20 October 2026. Download results (JSON) · Sources and limitations · Try country comparisons