1in8billion.live

Birth odds

Country annual birth weight ÷ sum of covered annual birth weights. Population and birth weights have different denominators.

Game dataset: inherited estimates; individual observation years are unverified. These are model weights, not an official current world probability.

Birth odds · 172
CountryModel birth share1 / N
India17.5995%6
China6.7458%15
Nigeria5.6921%18
Pakistan5.2163%19
Indonesia3.3975%29
DR Congo3.3121%30
Ethiopia3.1120%32
United States2.7722%36
Bangladesh2.6453%38
Brazil1.9720%51
Egypt1.8234%55
Tanzania1.7785%56
Mexico1.5445%65
Philippines1.3950%72
Uganda1.2982%77
Sudan1.2749%78
Kenya1.1369%88
Afghanistan1.1135%90
Vietnam1.0520%95
Yemen1.0512%95
Angola1.0470%96
Russia0.9832%102
Mozambique0.9557%105
South Africa0.8995%111
Iran0.8894%112
Iraq0.8790%114
Niger0.8306%120
Turkey0.8125%123
Madagascar0.7589%132
Côte d'Ivoire0.7557%132
Cameroon0.7257%138
Mali0.7212%139
Uzbekistan0.7152%140
Algeria0.6867%146
Myanmar0.6851%146
Ghana0.6738%148
Chad0.6208%161
Somalia0.5979%167
Japan0.5684%176
Burkina Faso0.5523%181
Germany0.5452%183
Colombia0.5344%187
United Kingdom0.5218%192
Zambia0.5196%192
Malawi0.5020%199
France0.4843%207
Morocco0.4774%209
Thailand0.4481%223
Nepal0.4353%230
Saudi Arabia0.4139%242
Peru0.4090%244
Senegal0.4032%248
Syria0.3954%253
Argentina0.3819%262
Zimbabwe0.3766%266
Guinea0.3696%271
Benin0.3624%276
Burundi0.3493%286
Malaysia0.3305%303
Venezuela0.3236%309
Kazakhstan0.3103%322
Rwanda0.2998%334
Italy0.2915%343
Guatemala0.2859%350
Cambodia0.2741%365
Canada0.2704%370
North Korea0.2593%386
Spain0.2553%392
South Sudan0.2488%402
Sri Lanka0.2457%407
Poland0.2410%415
Australia0.2307%434
Tajikistan0.2057%486
Ecuador0.2049%488
Togo0.2035%491
Bolivia0.1972%507
Sierra Leone0.1962%510
Haiti0.1958%511
Papua New Guinea0.1935%517
Central African Republic0.1810%552
South Korea0.1792%558
Jordan0.1787%560
Honduras0.1772%564
Ukraine0.1609%622
Dominican Republic0.1540%649
Republic of the Congo0.1435%697
Romania0.1392%718
Chile0.1335%749
Mauritania0.1310%763
Israel0.1306%766
Liberia0.1289%776
Netherlands0.1272%786
Tunisia0.1271%787
Laos0.1236%809
Turkmenistan0.1213%824
Kyrgyzstan0.1143%875
Palestine0.1110%901
Paraguay0.1037%965
Taiwan0.1004%996
Nicaragua0.1002%998
Azerbaijan0.0948%1054
Libya0.0943%1061
United Arab Emirates0.0788%1268
Belgium0.0771%1297
El Salvador0.0754%1327
Eritrea0.0751%1332
Sweden0.0742%1347
Cuba0.0727%1375
Lebanon0.0706%1416
Czechia0.0696%1436
Portugal0.0657%1523
Hungary0.0647%1545
Oman0.0645%1551
Switzerland0.0634%1576
Gambia0.0622%1607
Austria0.0584%1712
Namibia0.0581%1720
Greece0.0558%1791
Panama0.0542%1846
Gabon0.0521%1919
Belarus0.0493%2028
Mongolia0.0493%2029
Guinea-Bissau0.0490%2040
Bulgaria0.0475%2106
Botswana0.0465%2152
Serbia0.0454%2205
New Zealand0.0449%2227
Denmark0.0438%2282
Lesotho0.0422%2367
Equatorial Guinea0.0415%2412
Ireland0.0404%2477
Slovakia0.0396%2524
Costa Rica0.0394%2539
Norway0.0391%2560
Kuwait0.0374%2674
Singapore0.0360%2779
Georgia0.0332%3015
Finland0.0330%3029
Hong Kong0.0313%3195
Armenia0.0263%3806
Uruguay0.0253%3945
Jamaica0.0250%3997
Moldova0.0250%4000
Croatia0.0238%4196
Timor-Leste0.0232%4317
SWZ0.0225%4454
Qatar0.0224%4470
ALB0.0218%4581
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0186%5370
Comoros0.0185%5415
Djibouti0.0182%5510
Solomon Islands0.0163%6123
Lithuania0.0162%6155
Kosovo0.0155%6431
Bahrain0.0148%6746
Slovenia0.0136%7370
North Macedonia0.0128%7817
Guyana0.0127%7870
Fiji0.0126%7933
Trinidad and Tobago0.0122%8198
Cyprus0.0110%9084
Latvia0.0108%9258
Mauritius0.0089%11177
Estonia0.0084%11955
Suriname0.0082%12127
Bhutan0.0075%13249
Montenegro0.0053%18899
Luxembourg0.0053%18994
Cape Verde0.0049%20486
Maldives0.0044%22767
Macao0.0034%29221
Malta0.0032%31316