1in8billion.live
en
English日本語한국어繁體中文简体中文EspañolPortuguês (Brasil)FrançaisDeutsch
Appearance

Birthplace Probability Calculator & Birth Lottery

Country annual birth weight ÷ sum of covered annual birth weights. Population and birth weights have different denominators.

The country draw uses annual birth weights in the bundled game dataset. Population mode instead uses population weights. Neither mode predicts your real life.

Game dataset: inherited estimates; individual observation years are unverified. These are model weights, not an official current world probability.

Search filters both the country list and the table below.

0.5684% · Japan · Annual births

Play in · Sources

Game dataset: inherited estimates; individual observation years are unverified. These are model weights, not an official current world probability.

Birth odds · 172
CountryDraw mode (%)1 / N
India17.5995%6
China6.7458%15
Nigeria5.6921%18
Pakistan5.2163%19
Indonesia3.3975%29
Congo - Kinshasa3.3121%30
Ethiopia3.1120%32
United States2.7722%36
Bangladesh2.6453%38
Brazil1.9720%51
Egypt1.8234%55
Tanzania1.7785%56
Mexico1.5445%65
Philippines1.3950%72
Uganda1.2982%77
Sudan1.2749%78
Kenya1.1369%88
Afghanistan1.1135%90
Vietnam1.0520%95
Yemen1.0512%95
Angola1.0470%96
Russia0.9832%102
Mozambique0.9557%105
South Africa0.8995%111
Iran0.8894%112
Iraq0.8790%114
Niger0.8306%120
Türkiye0.8125%123
Madagascar0.7589%132
Côte d’Ivoire0.7557%132
Cameroon0.7257%138
Mali0.7212%139
Uzbekistan0.7152%140
Algeria0.6867%146
Myanmar (Burma)0.6851%146
Ghana0.6738%148
Chad0.6208%161
Somalia0.5979%167
Japan0.5684%176
Burkina Faso0.5523%181
Germany0.5452%183
Colombia0.5344%187
United Kingdom0.5218%192
Zambia0.5196%192
Malawi0.5020%199
France0.4843%207
Morocco0.4774%209
Thailand0.4481%223
Nepal0.4353%230
Saudi Arabia0.4139%242
Peru0.4090%244
Senegal0.4032%248
Syria0.3954%253
Argentina0.3819%262
Zimbabwe0.3766%266
Guinea0.3696%271
Benin0.3624%276
Burundi0.3493%286
Malaysia0.3305%303
Venezuela0.3236%309
Kazakhstan0.3103%322
Rwanda0.2998%334
Italy0.2915%343
Guatemala0.2859%350
Cambodia0.2741%365
Canada0.2704%370
North Korea0.2593%386
Spain0.2553%392
South Sudan0.2488%402
Sri Lanka0.2457%407
Poland0.2410%415
Australia0.2307%434
Tajikistan0.2057%486
Ecuador0.2049%488
Togo0.2035%491
Bolivia0.1972%507
Sierra Leone0.1962%510
Haiti0.1958%511
Papua New Guinea0.1935%517
Central African Republic0.1810%552
South Korea0.1792%558
Jordan0.1787%560
Honduras0.1772%564
Ukraine0.1609%622
Dominican Republic0.1540%649
Congo - Brazzaville0.1435%697
Romania0.1392%718
Chile0.1335%749
Mauritania0.1310%763
Israel0.1306%766
Liberia0.1289%776
Netherlands0.1272%786
Tunisia0.1271%787
Laos0.1236%809
Turkmenistan0.1213%824
Kyrgyzstan0.1143%875
Palestinian Territories0.1110%901
Paraguay0.1037%965
Taiwan0.1004%996
Nicaragua0.1002%998
Azerbaijan0.0948%1054
Libya0.0943%1061
United Arab Emirates0.0788%1268
Belgium0.0771%1297
El Salvador0.0754%1327
Eritrea0.0751%1332
Sweden0.0742%1347
Cuba0.0727%1375
Lebanon0.0706%1416
Czechia0.0696%1436
Portugal0.0657%1523
Hungary0.0647%1545
Oman0.0645%1551
Switzerland0.0634%1576
Gambia0.0622%1607
Austria0.0584%1712
Namibia0.0581%1720
Greece0.0558%1791
Panama0.0542%1846
Gabon0.0521%1919
Belarus0.0493%2028
Mongolia0.0493%2029
Guinea-Bissau0.0490%2040
Bulgaria0.0475%2106
Botswana0.0465%2152
Serbia0.0454%2205
New Zealand0.0449%2227
Denmark0.0438%2282
Lesotho0.0422%2367
Equatorial Guinea0.0415%2412
Ireland0.0404%2477
Slovakia0.0396%2524
Costa Rica0.0394%2539
Norway0.0391%2560
Kuwait0.0374%2674
Singapore0.0360%2779
Georgia0.0332%3015
Finland0.0330%3029
Hong Kong SAR China0.0313%3195
Armenia0.0263%3806
Uruguay0.0253%3945
Jamaica0.0250%3997
Moldova0.0250%4000
Croatia0.0238%4196
Timor-Leste0.0232%4317
Eswatini0.0225%4454
Qatar0.0224%4470
Albania0.0218%4581
Bosnia & Herzegovina0.0186%5370
Comoros0.0185%5415
Djibouti0.0182%5510
Solomon Islands0.0163%6123
Lithuania0.0162%6155
Kosovo0.0155%6431
Bahrain0.0148%6746
Slovenia0.0136%7370
North Macedonia0.0128%7817
Guyana0.0127%7870
Fiji0.0126%7933
Trinidad & Tobago0.0122%8198
Cyprus0.0110%9084
Latvia0.0108%9258
Mauritius0.0089%11177
Estonia0.0084%11955
Suriname0.0082%12127
Bhutan0.0075%13249
Montenegro0.0053%18899
Luxembourg0.0053%18994
Cape Verde0.0049%20486
Maldives0.0044%22767
Macao SAR China0.0034%29221
Malta0.0032%31316

Read the model behind a country

Japan

Why compare Japan’s two shares?

India

Does a large birth weight make the outcome predictable?

United States

What changes when the United States is selected directly?

South Korea

Why can a small birth share still be a useful starting point?

China

Why separate China’s population size from its birth weight?

Nigeria

What does Nigeria’s birth-to-population contrast show?

Birth share is not a birth rate